<!-- function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0 var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc; } function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0 var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array(); var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++) if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}} } function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0 var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3) if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];} } //--> <!-- hide it function open_window(url) { avWindow=window.open(url,"avWindow","toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,status=0,width=400,height=280,alwaysRaised=1"); } // -->
 

Home
Courtroom

"Gorsky's List" Transliterated

 

Library of Congress Transcript of KGB file 43173, vol. 2 (v), pages 49-55, attached to Alexander Vassiliev to Hartwig, 1 Feb 2002, in Alexander Vassiliev and Frank Cass & Co Ltd, High Court of Justice Queen's Bench Division Claim No. HQ1X03222, Amended Particulars of Claim                                                                             February 2005

As checked and corrected by Dr. Svetlana A. Chervonnaya against scanned photocopies of Jury Bundle, pages 303, 304 & 305 (received from David Lowenthal, April 4, 2005) and Gorskii 1, pages 46-49, Gorskii 1a, pages 46-49, and Gorskii 2, page 60 (received from David Lowenthal, March 26, 2005).
                                                                                                       March 26 April 21, 2005

 

Translator's Note : The scan of the first pages received from David Lowenthal – Gorskii1a, pages 46-49 – did not show the title of the document and its first five lines, which I was able to transcribe from the subsequently received scan of Jury Bundle, pages 303, 304, 305. Conversely, the Jury Bundle pages are themselves missing several lines (numbers), which I was able to transcribe from Gorskii 2, page 60. Otherwise, both Russian hand-written texts are identical. This transcript follows the pagination of Jury Bundle, pages 303, 304, 305.]

CYRILLIC TO LATIN ALPHABET TRANSLITERATION

[Jury Bundle, p. 303]

       Raport A. Gorskogo – Savchenko S.R.  23.12.49
                                                                                                                                   77
s. 46         R[ezidentu]ra [1] ne vypolnila ukazanii po priobreteniju agentury "i so
srediny [2] 1949 goda fakticheski prekratila kakuju-libo rabotu po
podyskaniju verbovschikov i novyh agentov."
     Uklonyalas' ot vosstanovleniya svyazi s neprovalennymi agentami.          

 s. 47       "V svojei praktich[eskoi] rabotje rezid[entu]ra shla po linii naimen'shego sopro-
tivleniya ili privlekaya k nashei rabote lyudei shiroko izvestnyh
svoimi svyazyami s kompartiei SShA ("Dzhek," "Gid," "Lana," "Rur,"
"Kan" i dr.), ili pytayas' ispol'zovat' v kach[est]ve agentov, simpati-
zirujuschih nam, no ne raspolagajuschih dostupom k interesujuschei nas
inf[orma]tsii sotrudnikov predstavitel'stv stran narodnoi demokratii".

    Otvetstvennost' lezhit na zam[estitele rez[iden]ta "Feodore." "Vladimir" v silu
svoei zanyatosti po osnovnoi rabote ne mozhet vnikat' vo vse v[opro]sy
operat[ivnoi] raboty." [3]

s. 48    Neobhodimo ukomplektovat' vashingt[onskuyu] rez[identu]ru luchshimi kadrami
            rabotnikov KI [Komiteta Informatsii].


Provaly v SShA (1938-1948 r.r.)

s. 49                               Gruppa "Karla" [4]
1.  Karl – Watteker [5] Chembers, byv[shii] gl[avnyi] red[actor] zh[urna]la "Taim." Predatel'.
2.  Dzherom – Barna Bukov (Al'tman), nash byvsh[ii] kadr[ovyi] sotr[udni]k. Seichas v SSSR.
3.  Leonard – Eldzher Hiss, byv[shyi] sotr[udnik] gosdepa
4.  Dzhunior – Donal'd Hiss, byv[shyi] sotr[udni]k min[isterst]va vnutr[ennikh] d'el
5. 104-i [6] – Genri A. Uaedlei, byv[shyi] sotr[udni]k gosdepa
6. 118-i – F. V. Rino, byv[shyi]  r [7]  sotrudnik aberdinskogo poligona
7. 105-i – Genry Kollins, byv[shyi] sotr[udni]k min[isterst]va zemledeliya, v        
                 n[astojaschee]/vr[emya] Dir[ekto]r Amerikano-rus[skogo] Inst[itu]ta v N.I.
8. 114-i – Vil'yam Y. Pigman, byv[shyi] sotr[udnik] Buro standartov
9. "Shtorm" – Dzhosef Piters (on zhe Isidor Burshtein), byv[shyi] chlen TsKKP SShA
10."Vig" – Lee Pressman, byv[shyi] juriskonsul't Kongressa proizvodstv[ennykh]    
                        profsojuzov
11. 116-i  – Garry Azizov, byv[shyi] sluzhaschii staleliteinoi firmy v Chikago
12. 101-i – Peter Maklin, zhurn[alis]t i fotoreporter, ispol'z[ovani]e prekrascheno v 37g.

s. 50  

13.  103-i  –  David Karpenter, gazetnyi rabotnik
14.  107-i – Feliks Inslerman, mesto raboty neizvestno
15.  113-i – Garry Rozental', rab[otni]k strakh[ovoi] kontory v Filadel'fii
16.  115-i – Lester Huet [7], byv[shyi]  sluzhaschii Frankfordskogo arsenala
17. "Ernst" – Noel Fild, byv[shyi] sotr[udni]k gosdepa
18. "Rupert" – V. V. Sveshnikov, byv[shyi] sotr[udni]k voen[nogo] ministerstva
on zhe   19. "Richard" – Garry Uait, byv[shyi] pomoschnik min[ist]ra finansov Morgentau, umer v 48 g.
 “Jurist"  20. "Eleron" A. Sil'verman, byv[shyi] nach[al'ni]k planovo-statistich[eskogo] otdela        
                                                 VVS
21.  "Rubl'"  – Garol'd Glasser, byv[shyi] nach[al'ni]k valjutnogo otdela min[isterst]va 
                                  finansov                           
                   on zhe "Moris[8]"?  (min[isterstvo] justitsii)

 

                                        Gruppa "Ryzhei"

1."Ryzhaja" – Gedviga Gumpertz, zhena "Vatseka." V 38 g. napravlena v SShA
                                  dlya vypolneniya nashih zadanii.  Predatel'' s 48 g.
2. "Vatsek" – Paul' Massing, nauchnyi sotr[udni]k "Inst[itu]ta sotsial'nyh issledovanii"
                                                  pri Kolumb[iiskom] univ[ersite]te. Predatel'.
                                                                  
[the last two lines are not visible at the bottom of Jury Bundle, p.303 – and are taken from Gorskii 1a, bottom page 59S.Ch.]                                                                                                                                                                                                             
[end of Jury Bundle, p. 303]
[start of Jury Bundle, p. 304]

3."Oskar" – Oskar Bernshtein, advokat, ispol'zovalsya dlya organiz[atsi]i
                      prikrytii nashim rabotnikam v SShA
4. "Knyaz'" – Lourens Duggan on zhe 19-i), byv[shii] sotr[udni]k gosdepa,   
       samoubiistvo
   (on zhe "19-j")
5. "Yersh" – Frantz Naiman, byv[shyi] konsul'tant otdela issled[ovani]i i analizov USS.
6. "Vardo" – E. Yu. Zarubina, nash byvsh[ii] kadr[ovy]i sotr[udni]k, nahoditsya v 
       SSSR.
s. 51
                         Gruppa "Bubna"

1."Buben" – L'uis Budentz, byv[shyi] chlen TsK KP SShA, byv[shyi] red[actor] gazety
                     "Deili Uorker", v n[astoyaschee]/vr[emya] yavlyaetsya prof[essoro]m  
                      Fordhemskogo katolich[eskogo] universiteta.
2. "Bob" – Robert Menaker, kommivoyazher razlichnykh torg[ovykh] firm
3. "Liberal" – Frank Pal'mer. Mesto raboty neizvestno.  Byv[shyi] chlen KP SShA,
                        porval s kompartiei v 37 g.  Pri ego sodeistvii byl zaverbovan "Buben"
4."Chep" – Franklin Zel'man, bez opredel[ennykh] zanyatii.  Muzh "Rity".
                    Ispol'z[oval]sya kak svyazist. [9
]


5."Rita" – (ona zhe "Satir"). Sil'viya  Kolduell, tekhnich[eskii] sekretar'
                       gruppy trotskistov v N-I.
6. "Garri" –  Rabinovich, byv[shyi] nash kadr[ovyi] sotr[udni]k. Nahoditsya v SSSR

                           Gruppa "Zvuka" - "Mirny"

  1.[10]"Zvuk" – Yakov Golos (Reizin), nash byv.[shyi] neleg.[al'nyi] sotr[udni]k v SShA.     
                           Umer v 43 g.
  2. "Mirna" – Elizaveta Bentli, byv.[shyi] vitse-prezident kompanii "Junaited
                        Steits Servis end Shipping Korporeishn."  Predatel' s 45 g.
3. "Tan" – Garri Magdoff, byv.[shyi] chinovnik min[isterst]va torgovli.
4. "Ted" – Eduard Fitzdzheral'd, byv.[shyj] chin[ovni]k min[isterst]va torgovli.
s. 52       5. "Krot" – Charl'z Kramer, byv.[shyi] sovetnik senatora Peppera
6. "Izra" – Donal'd Uiler, byv.[shyi] chinovnik USS
7. "Sid" – Allan Rosenberg, byv.[shyi] chinovnik Upr[avleni]ya inostr[annoi]
                       ekonomikoi
8. "Dan" -- Stenli Greiz, brat" Dana," byv. sotr-k voen. min-va
                                                                 sotr[udni]k razvedki gosdepa
 9. "Arena" – Dzheral'd Greiz, brat" Dana," byv.[shyi] sotr[udni]k voennogo
                          ministerstva
10. "Boi" – Charl'z Flato, byv.[shyi] sotr[udni]k upr[avl'eni]ya po d'elam inostrannoi  
                        ekonomiki "Eck"       
11. "Rejd" – Viktor Perlo, byv.[shyi] chin[ovni]k Upravleniya po d'elam       
                                           voennogo proizvodstva
12. "Robert" – Gregori Sil'vermaster, byv.[shyi] chin[ovni]k finans.[ovoi] korporatsii  
  (on zhe Pael)       po rekonstruktsii pri min[isterst]ve torgovli
13. "Vim" (on zhe "Pazh") – Laklin Kerri, byv.[shyi] pom[oschni]k prez[iden]ta   
                                                 Ruzvel'ta
14. "Pik" – Frank Koje, byv.[shyi] nach[al'ni]k valjutnogo otdela ministerstva finansov
15. "Zholud'" – Bella Gold, byv.[shyi] chin[ovni]k min[isterst]va torgovli
16. "Zhenya" – Sonya Gold, byv.[shyi] sekr[etar'] nach[al'ni]ka val'utno-
                          issledovatel'skogo upravleniya ministerstva finansov
17. "Tino" –  Irving Kaplan, byv.[shyi] rabotnik upravleniya po djelam inostrannoi 
                         ekonomiki.              
18. "Saks" –  Solomon Adler, byv.[shyi]  rab[otni]k min[isterst]va finansov SShA
?. 53   
19. "Pilot" – Ljudvig Ul'man, byv.[shyi] rab[otni]k vojen[nogo] min[isterst]va SShA
20. "Bak" – David Vaintraub, byv.[shyi] sotr[udni]k UNRRA
21. "Iks" –  Dzhosef Katz, nash staryi agent-gruppovik, sovladeletz
(on zhe          sozdannogo nami prikrytiya – fabriki perchatok. Seichas "Stukach")    nahoditsya v Italii, gde po nashemu zadaniyu organi-

[gap on Jury Bundle, p. 304 scan – end of No. 21 and Nos. 22 and 23, which have been transcribed from Gorskii 2, p. 60]

zuet firmu s tselju prikrytiya linii neleg.[al'noi] kur'erskoi svyazi mezhdu Evropoi i SShA
22."Adam"  –  Jeva Getzov, sotr[udni]tsa "Dzhuish Velfeier Board"            
23."Zayats"   – Moris Gal'perin, byv.[shyi] sotr[udni]k USS                                                     

[end of Jury Bundle, p. 304]
[start of Jury Bundle, p. 305]     
           
24."Kokh" – Dankan Li, byvsh.[ii] sotr[udni]k USS
25."Muza" – Helen Tennei, b.[yvshyi]  sotr[udni]k USS
26."Flora" – Rut Rivkin, b.[yvshyi] sotr[udni]k UNRRA
27."Mon" – Bernard Redmont, b.[yvshyi] sotr[udni]k "komiteta Rokfellera."
28. "Mirazh" – Robert Miller, b.[yvshyi] chin[ovni]k gosdepa
29.  "Dir" – Meri Prais, b.[yvshyi] sekr[eta]r' amer[ikanskogo] zhurn[alis]ta Lippmana
30. "Gor" – Dzhozef Brett, b.[yvshyi] chin[ovni]k "Kom.[iteta] Rokfellera"
31. "Fedya" [11] – Vilyam Remington, b.[yvshyi] chin[ovni]k Upr[avleni]ya po delam
                         voen.[nogo] proizv[odst]va
32. "Ostorozhnyi" – Dzhulius Dzhozef, b[yvshyi] sotr[udni]k USS
33. "Ekho" – S. Shuster, rab.[otnik] apparata TsK KP SShA
34. "Irma" – Rei Elson, b.[yvshyi] vitse-prez[iden]t "Junaited Steits Servis end
                           Shipping Korporeishn"
s. 54      
35. "Grin" – Dzhon Spivak, zhurn[alis]t, do 41 g. po trotskistam
35. "Vadim - A. V. Gorskii, b.[yvshiirezident MGB SSSR v Vashingtone, nakhoditsya v SSSR
36. "L'usya" [12] – Pravdina, byv.[shaya] sotr[udni]tsa Amtorga, zhena byv[shego]
                          rez[iden]ta v N-I "Sergeya."  Nakh[odit]sya v SSSR.
37. "Sergei" – V. Pravdin, b.[yvshyi] rez[iden]t MGB SSSR v N-I.  Nakh[odit]sya v
                             SSSR.        
38. "Shtok" – nash kadr.[ovyi] sotr[udni]k M. Shalyapin.  Nakh[odit]sya v SSSR.
39. "Gennadii" – G. B. Ovakimyan, b.[yvshyi] rez[iden]t MGB SSSR v N-I. 
                              Nakh.[oditsya] v SSSR.
40. "Al'bert" – A. I. Akhmerov, b.[yvshyi] neleg[al'nyi] rez[iden]t MGB v N-I.
                            Nakh[oditsja] v SSSR.
41. "El'za" –Akhmerova, zhena Al'berta, amerikanka, sov.[etskaya] gr[azhdan]ka. 
                          Nakh[oditsja] v SSSR
42. "Gruzd'" – Villard Parp, b.[yv.[shyi] sotr[udnik "Komiteta Rokfellera"
43. "Charli" – Sedrik Belfridzh, b.[yvshyi] sotr[udnik] rez-[identu]ry angl.[iiskoi]
                           razvedki v N-I.  V n[astoyaschee]/vr[emya] zhurn[alis]t.

Gruppa "Berg" - "Art"

1. "Berg" – Alexandre Koral, b.[yvshyi] inzh-[ene]r munitsipaliteta g. N-I
2. "Art" – Helen Koral, zhena "Berga."– Domokhozyaika
3. "San" [13] – Richard Koral, syn.  Student
4. "Dlinnyi" – Norman Hajit, inzh-[ine]r firmy "Speri Zhyroskop & K" v Nju-Dzhersi
c. 55         
5. "Smart" – Ellyot Goldberg, inzh-[ine]r firmy v N-I po proizvodstvu
                                       nefteoborud-[ovani]ya
                 
6."Guron" – Bairon T. Darling, inzh-[ine]r firmy "Rabber"
7."Uchitel'nitsa" – Melamed, pedagog muzyk.[al'noi] shkoly v N-I
8."Kora" – Emma Fillips, domokhozyaika.
9."Lok" – Sylviya Koral, b.[yvshaya] sotr-[udni]tsa sekr.-[etnogo] shifrov.[al'nogo] otdela
                   Upr[avljeni]ya voen.[noi] inf[orma]tsii
10."Chizh" – Eduardo Pekino, kommersant v Karakase (Venesuela)
11."Gonetz" – Richard Setaro, zhurn-[alis]t – pisatel', b.[yvshyi] sotr[udni]k "Columbia
                        Broadcasting Systems."  V n[astoyaschee]/v[remya] v Buenos-Airese.
12."Artem" – A. Slavyakin, nash kadr.[ovyi] sotr[udni]k. Nakh.[oditsya] v SSSR
13."Tven" – S.M. Semenov, rezid-[en]t tehn.[icheskoi] razv-[ed]ki v Parizhe.
                      V n[astoyaschee]/v[remya] v otpuske v Moskve.
14."Aleksei" – A.A. Yatskov, nash kadr[ovyi] sotr-[udni]k, nah.[oditsya] v SSSR.
15. "Yuliya" – O.V. Shimmel', nash kadr[ovyi] sotr-[udni]k, nah.[oditsya] v SSSR
16."Shah" –  K.A. Chugunov, nash kadr[ovyi] sotr-[udni]k, nah.[oditsya] v SSSR.

                                    A. Gorskii                                   (dek. 48 [14] g.)

[end of Jury Bundle, p. 305  and of  Gorskii 2, p. 60]

[1] Hereinafter all brackets – [ ] – are mine for text clarification purposes only – S.Ch.

[2] Russian original "so srediny" is a reduced form of more common "s serediny".

[3] In this paragraph the opening quotation marks are missing.

[4] Alexander Vassiliev's Russian notes of this group's list are striking for their heterogeneity. In the first place, of the non-numbered names, only the first four are not placed in quotation marks. Second, within this first non-numbered group, the first three names are foreign [that is, non-Russian] first names, and the fourth is an English adjective, "Junior." Considering that four subsequent non-numbered and non-personal code names (Numbers 9, 10, 20, 21) in the list are written in their Russian spelling, one would expect"Junior" also to have a Russian spelling, appearing either as "Mladshii" or its abbreviated form "Mlad." This kind of Russian spelling would have shown consistency with Meredith Gardner's August 30, 1947 compilation and classification of Venona cover names for human assets [Covernames in Diplomatic Traffic, 30 August 1947]; these names, as Gardner showed, included:
1) specifically Russian Christian names (such as Arseniy, Yakov, Akim, etc.);
2) Christian names not specifically Russian (such as Donald, Duncan, Peter, Charles, etc.);
3) words designating family relationships or someone's age, status, or occupation (such as "Otchim" –  Stepfather, "Svat" –  Son-in-Law, "Ataman," "Nabob");
4) mythological names (such as "Yupiter," "Muza," "Gnom");
5) animal names (such as "Tiulen" – Seal, "Gus" – Goose, "Belka" – Squirrel, etc.);
6) plant names (such as "Tiul'pan" – Tulip, etc.);
7)"miscellaneous" names, a catch-all category, many of which later emerged in Venona decryptions as Russian nouns and adjectives (including nouns such as "Metr" – Meter, "Linza" – Lens,"Gonetz" – Herald, etc.; and adjectives such as "Mlad" – Junior, "Star" – Elder, "Dlinnyi" – Tall, "Ryzhaya" – Redhead, etc.) 
     Since the discussed cryptonym, "Junior," obviously belongs to this seventh group of names, its authenticity is highly problematic.
     And this is far from the only inconsistency on the list. Others include:
     Noel Field, who is known as a source of OGPU foreign intelligence in the 1930's, appears on the list of alleged "military" assets, coupled with his OGPU code name.
     The last three pseudonyms on the 1930s "Karl's group list" are code names used in NKGB cable traffic during Anatoly Gorsky's time as Washington, D.C. station chief in the mid-1940s.

[5] All the names are strictly transliterated from their Russian spelling in Alexander Vassiliev's notes.

[6] This name, as well as nine other three-digit numbered cover names look like authentic cover names used by the Soviet military intelligence in the 1930s. There are indications in the most recent (2009) Russian publications that a few three-digit numbered names may be missing, particularly "100th', who would seem to be the first name on this group's list.

[7] The ending of the name is illegible in Vassiliev’s handwriting. Later ascertained as Lester Marx Huettig (from FBI FOIA file, released in March 2009).

[8] "Moris" is crossed out on the document.

[9] The Russian noun "svyazist" is unusual in an intelligence context, for it designates a "communications worker" as well as"personnel of the army signal corps." The Russian intelligence vocabulary uses "svyaznik" to describe any courier, contact and messenger; and "radist" to describe a radio operator. Venona deciphered cable traffic also consistently makes use of "svyaznik" for all contact and communication purposes.

[10] The diminutive of Feodor.

[11] The diminutive of the Russian name Ludmila.

[12] Alexander Vassiliev's notes clearly spell the Russian code name "Syn" with an "a" instead of with a "y," suggesting Vassiliev's typo.

[13] A typographical error either by Alexander Vassiliev or by Anatoly Gorsky.

Click here to return to "The Story Behind Vassiliev's KGB Documents."

 

 
 

| Home | Site Map | Courtroom | Bookshelf | Timeline | Cast | Who Was Alger Hiss |